CLA-2-39:RR:NC:N2:221

Mr. Paul Vroman
DHL Global Forwarding
2660 20th Street
Port Huron, MI 48060

RE: The tariff classification of greenhouse film, mulch film and geomembrane film from Israel

Dear Mr. Vroman:

In your letter dated February 6, 2007, on behalf of Ginegar Plastic Products Ltd., Israel, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Representative samples were provided with your letter. The Sun Selector™ greenhouse covers are multi-layer polyethylene sheets used as covers for tunnel style greenhouses. The sheets are produced using five-layer co-extrusion technology that allows the covers to be manufactured with a range of features to suit the crop and climatic conditions. Sun Selector™ sheets provide selective wavelength transmission to enhance crop performance and yield and incorporate light diffusion characteristics that improve photosynthesis. A choice of additives is available to impart different qualities to the sheeting depending on the end use. Anti-drip additives raise the surface tension of the film to improve light transmission and prevent water droplets from falling on plants. Additives can block the entry of ultraviolet radiation into the greenhouse or prevent heat radiation losses to the atmosphere, resulting in higher foliage temperatures and drier plants. A dust-reducing additive can be included in the outside top layer. Anti-virus films reduce the incidence of viral diseases transmitted to the plants by insects. Anti-mist additives minimize the occurrence of fog inside the greenhouse. The multilayer polyethylene sheeting is not reinforced with any other materials.

Mulch More™ mulch films are multilayer polyethylene sheets used as mulch in agricultural and horticultural applications. The sheets insulate the plants from moist soil, preventing contact and reducing rot. They prevent water loss due to evaporation from the soil surface and maintain humidity in the root zone. Mulch More™ films are available in different thicknesses, in different colors and with different additives and qualities depending on their intended use. Opaque films prevent weed germination and growth. Clear Polydak films burn off weeds by solarization. High barrier films, such as Ozgard barrier films, are used for soil fumigation with methyl bromide, reducing the required dosage by up to 50 percent. Embossed “Mulch More™ films are available in widths up to 84 inches wide and non-embossed Mulch More™ films are available in widths up to 90 inches. The mulch films may also be pre-punched with 50 mm planting holes or may be perforated for drainage.

Super Seal™ Geomembranes are sheets of polyethylene liner material for use in soil engineering applications such as reservoirs, waste disposal sites, subterranean structures, sewage treatment facilities, fishponds, industrial liquid storage sites, and in construction sites, roadwork and other projects. The membranes consist of low-density polyethylene (LDPE) films and high-density polyethylene (HDPE) films. The liners prevent water loss and the pollution of ground water by hazardous substances. Selective additives are used to provide ultraviolet and chemical stability.

The applicable subheading for the Sun Selector™ greenhouse covers, the Super Seal™ geomembranes, and the Mulch More™ mulch films that have not been further worked by the addition of planting holes or drainage perforations, will be 3920.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other plates, sheets, film, foil and strip, of plastics, noncellular and not reinforced, laminated, supported or similarly combined with other materials: of polymers of ethylene. The general rate of duty will be 4.2 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the mulch films that have been further worked by being punched with planting holes or perforated for drainage will be 3926.90.9980, HTSUS, which provides for other articles of plastics, other. The general rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem.

In the alternative, the Sun Selector™ greenhouse covers and the Mulch More™ mulch films, whether or not punched or perforated, may be eligible for duty free entry under subheading 9817.00.5000, HTSUS, which provides for machinery, equipment and implements to be used for agricultural or horticultural purposes, upon compliance with the actual use requirements of sections 10.131 through 10.139, Customs Regulations.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 646-733-3023.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division